Christopher Adkins
Christopher Adkins

Dmitri Atapine
Dmitri Atapine


Emilio Colón


Andres Diaz
Andrés Díaz

Norman Fischer
Norman Fischer


Emanuel Gruber


Lynn Harrell

Ko Iwasaki
Ko Iwasaki

2015 TCU Cellofest

Schedule



Zhu Mu

Christopher Adkins
Namula

Carlos Prieto
Carlos Prieto

Rhonda Rider
Rhonda Rider

Brinton Smith
Brinton Smith

Bion Tsang
Bion Tsang

Bion Tsang
David Ying

 

HOME
SCHEDULE MASTERCLASSES DIRECTIONS HOTELS

 

CONCERTS

Friday, March 6 at 4 pm
PepsiCo Recital Hall

LATIN SUITES

Jesús Castro-Balbi
Carlos Prieto
Isaac Bustos and Alejandro Montiel, Guitars
Brian West, Marimba and Timpani

Music by Samuel Zyman and Blas Atehortúa (US Premieres)

Friday, March 6 at 7 pm
PepsiCo Recital Hall

CELLO SPECTACULAR

Dmitri Atapine
Jesús Castro-Balbi
Emanuel Gruber
Ko Iwasaki
Zhu Mu
Namula
Rhonda Rider
Brinton Smith
David Ying
Yurie Iwasaki, Gloria Lin, Harold Martina and John Owings, Pianos

Music by Pablo Casals, Gaspar Cassadó,
Claude Debussy, Dongqing Fang (US Premiere), Jonathan Harvey,
György Ligeti, Piazzolla, Ravel and Robert Schumann

Saturday, March 7 at 4 pm
PepsiCo Recital Hall

FAMILY

Norman Fischer
Abigail Fischer, Mezzo-soprano
Jeanne Fischer, Piano

Music by Brahms

Saturday, March 7 at 7 pm
Ed Landreth Auditorium

CONCERTANDO

Andrés Díaz and Cézanne String Quartet
Central Conservatory of Music Cello Ensemble
Winners of the Paul Olefsky Memorial Awards at the Wayne Burak & Associates Concerto Competition
TCU Cellofest Cello Choir
TCU Chamber Orchestra / Germán Gutiérrez

Music by Samuel Barber, Dongqing Fang (US Premiere), Franz Joseph Haydn,
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann and Chen Yi

Artists and Programs Subject to Change

7 PM Concerts: $15 General Admission/$10 Seniors and non-TCU students/Free with TCU ID
4 PM Concerts: $10 General Admission/$5 Seniors and non-TCU students/Free with TCU ID
Tickets at the Door or by Contacting Sue Ott, TCU School of Music, (817) 257-7341

 

SCHEDULE

Friday, March 6, 2015
9-9:50 AM (EDAS) Master-class with Bion Tsang (UT Austin)
10-10:50 AM (EDAS) Master-class with David Ying (Eastman School of Music)
11-11:50 AM (EDAS) Master-class with Brinton Smith (Rice U.)
1-2:50 PM (PRH) Performance & Master-class with Lynn Harrell and the
TCU Symphony Orchestra / German Gutierrez
3-3:50 PM (PRH) Master-class with Norman Fischer (Rice U.)
4 PM (PRH) LATIN SUITES Carlos Prieto with Jesús Castro-Balbi,
Isaac Bustos, Alejandro Montiel, and Brian West.
Music by Blas Atehortúa and Samuel Zyman (US Premieres).
5-5:50 PM (EDAS) Master-class with Dmitri Atapine (U. of Nevada)
5-7 PM (BR) Exhibition Hall
6:30 PM (PRH) Cellofest 2015 Photo 1: Guests Artists, Students and Pianists
7 PM (PRH) CELLO SPECTACULAR Dmitri Atapine, Jesús Castro-Balbi,
Emanuel Gruber, Ko Iwasaki, Zhu Mu, Namula, Rhonda Rider, Brinton Smith, and David Ying, celli;
Yurie Iwasaki, Gloria Lin, Harold Martina and John Owings, pianos. Music by Pablo Casals,
Gaspar Cassadó, Claude Debussy, Dongqing Fang (US Premiere), Jonathan Harvey,
György Ligeti, Piazzolla, Maurice Ravel and Robert Schumann.

Saturday, March 7, 2015
8:30-9:20 AM (EDAS) Master-class with David Ying (Eastman School of Music)
9:30-10:20 AM (EDAS) Master-class with Andrés Díaz (SMU)
9 AM-7 PM (BR) Exhibition Hall
10:30 AM–12 PM (PRH) Cellofest Choir Rehearsal (Guests Artists and Students)
12 PM (TBA) Cellofest 2015 Photo 2: Guests Artists, Students and Pianists
1-1:50 PM (EDAS) Master-class with Ko Iwasaki (Toho Conservatory)
2-2:50 PM (EDAS) Master-class with Namula (Central Conservatory of Music)
3-3:50 PM (EDAS) Master-class with Jesús Castro-Balbi (TCU)
4 PM (PRH) FAMILY Abigail, Jeanne and Norman Fischer Play Brahms.
5-5:50 PM (EDAS) Master-class with Zhu Mu (Central Conservatory of Music)
6-6:50 PM (EDAS) Master-class with Emanuel Gruber (East Carolina U.)
7 PM (PRH) CONCERTANDO Andrés Díaz and Cézanne String Quartet;
Central Conservatory of Music Cello Ensemble; TCU Cellofest Cello Choir;
Winners of the Paul Olefsky Memorial Awards at the Wayne Burak & Associates Concerto Competition
with the TCU Chamber Orchestra / Germán Gutiérrez. Music by Samuel Barber, Dongqing Fang (US Premiere),
Franz Joseph Haydn, Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann and Chen Yi.

 

               Locations

BR: Band Room, Walsh Building, opposite to PepsiCo Recital Hall, 1st floor

EDA: Ed Landreth Auditorium

EDAS: Ed Landreth Auditorium Stage

PRH: PepsiCo Recital Hall (Walsh Building)

 - Schedule and Artists Subject to Change -

 

MASTERCLASSES


TCU Cello Department | TCU School of Music | TCU Home Page
 
TCU CelloFest TCU School of Music 2800 S. University Drive Fort Worth, TX 76129 817.257.7341

© Ignacy Gaydamovich Comments or Questions? Contact our webmaster.